This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect your personal information through our websites and email notifications according to the Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10§ and 24§.

By using the site, it is deemed that you have accepted this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from accessing or using the site.

Collection and use of personal data

We collect and use your personal information in our Steaks Contact Wear Oy’s customer register to provide and improve our services.

When is your personal information collected?

Your data is collected and stored if you have registered to Steaks Contact Wear Oy’s mailing list or have bought items from Steaks Contact Wear Oy’s webshop.

Why do we collect and store this information?

The purpose of holding the customer register is to handle and archive orders from webshop and upkeep customer relationships. The register is also used for tracking missing parcels. The gathered information can be used to develop Steaks Contact Wear Oy’s operations for our statistical purposes, creating more personal content in our digital channels or our own targeted marketing.

Steaks Contact Wear Oy does not and will never share your information with a third party. We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy, Finland’s privacy protection regulations and the European Telecommunications Data Protection Ordinance.

By using this service, you grant Steaks Contact Wear Oy the right to publish parts of this personal data as a digital or written directory. By directory is meant, for example, shipping labels or direct adverts. You have the right to deny the publishing of your data by announcing it to Steaks Contact Wear Oy’s customer service. To do so please send an email to steaks (at) steakswear.com

What information do we collect?

The register of personal data for STEAKS Contact Wear Oy shop clients includes the following information:

  • Person’s first and last name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Information on webshop order
  • Information on handled orders
  • Information on shipment tracking

The register of personal data for STEAKS Contact Wear Oy newsletter subscribers includes the following information:

  • Person’s first and last name (if provided)
  • Email address

Your right to information, cancellation, changes, corrections and updates

You have the right to request and receive information (free of charge) about the personal data that has been stored about you and if you are on one of the two customer register lists. In addition you have the right to correction of incorrect data and the blocking and deletion of your personal data, as long as no legal duty of storage is contrary. If you want your data erased, please let us know by sending an email to STEAKS Contact Wear Oy’s customer service: steaks (at) steakswear.com

 

Integration of services and contents of third parties

It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third party provider”) perceive the IP address of the users as without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We are making an effort to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we do not have any influence on or know if the third parties use the IP address e.g. for statistical purposes. We will inform users about this if we are aware of it.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) on steakswear.com. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” — text files that are stored on users’ computers that allow an analysis of their use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on the use of this website by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Find out more about the cookies used in this website and how to control them on our cookies information page.

Google fonts

We incorporate fonts (“Google Fonts”) provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

MailChimp

Our newsletters are sent out by MailChimp, a mail-order service provider of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection standards (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active). MailChimp may use the data of the recipients in pseudonymous form, meaning without assignment to a specific user, to optimise or improve their own services, e.g. for the technical optimisation of shipping and the presentation of newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to address them directly or to pass the data on to third parties.

Vimeo

We may embed the videos of the Vimeo platform of Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA. Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy. We point out that Vimeo can use Google Analytics and refer to the privacy policy (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy) and opt-out options for Google Analytics (http://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = DE) or Google’s data usage settings for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/.).

Youtube

We may embed the videos on the YouTube platform of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Twitter

Within our website, features and content of the Twitter service offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, may be incorporated. This may include content  e.g. images, videos, or text and buttons that users use to like content, to create content, or subscribe to our posts. If the users are members of the platform Twitter, Twitter can connect the mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of their users. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Instagram

Within our website, features and content of the Instagram service offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, may be incorporated. This may include content such as images, videos, or text and buttons that users use to like content, to create content, or subscribe to our posts. Instagram can connect the mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of their users. Instagram privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presence within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, prospects and active users and to inform them about our services.

We point out that the data of the users may be processed outside the area of ​​the European Union. This may result in risks for the users because e.g. enforcement of user rights could be made more difficult. With respect to US providers certified under the Privacy Shield, we point out that they are committed to respecting EU privacy standards.

Furthermore, the data of the users are usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus, e.g. user profiles are created from the users’ behavior and the resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used to e.g. place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that are allegedly in line with users’ interests. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the computers of the users, in which the user behavior and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, in the usage profiles, data can also be stored independently of the devices used by the users (in particular if the users are members of the respective platforms and logged in to them).

The processing of the personal data of users is based on our legitimate interests to create effective information for our users and to communicate with our users in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If the users are asked by the respective providers for consent to the data processing (that is, they declare their agreement, for example, by ticking a checkbox or confirming a button), the legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. a., Art. 7 GDPR.

For a detailed description of the respective processing and the possibilities of contradiction (opt-out), we refer to the following linked information of the provider.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we point out that these can be claimed most effectively from the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, you can contact us.

 

Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland) – Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

Google (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) – Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) – Privacy Policy / Opt-Out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) – Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy, opt-out: https://twitter.com/personalization, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) – Privacy Policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.

 

Collection of access data and log files

We, or our hosting provider, collect – on the basis of our legitimate interests – data on every access to the server on which this website is located (so-called server log files). The log files include the name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, the amount of data transferred, a message about successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

Logfile information is stored for security purposes (for example, to investigate abusive or fraudulent activities) for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. Data that is required for evidential purposes shall be exempted from the cancellation until final clarification of the incident. If you want to know who our provider is, you can contact Rhonda (at) steakswear.com

 

Privacy and security of your data

The data of the STEAKS Contact Wear Oy customer register is only kept and used by Steaks Contact Wear Oy and will never be released to a third party.

All personal data of the register is kept confidential. The right to use the register requires rights to Steaks Contact Wear Oy’s internal network. The register is located on a secure server. If you want to know who our provider is, you can contact Rhonda (at) steakswear.com

 

Contact & Responsibilities

Steaks Contact Wear Oy and its representatives are the holders of this register and responsible people. Find contact details in our terms and conditions.

If you have any questions, please contact our customer service: steaks (at) steakswear.com or write to us at the following address:

Steaks Contact Wear Oy
Moisionkatu 6
15100 Lahti
Finland

Contacting us

When contacting us (for example, by contact form or e-mail), your information is stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise.

This website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Tell me more

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close