Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect your personal information through our websites and email notifications according to the Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10§ and 24§.

By using the site, it is deemed that you have accepted this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from accessing or using the site.

 

Collection and use of personal data

 

We collect and use your personal information in our Steaks Contact Wear Oy’s customer register to provide and improve our services.

When is your personal information collected?
Your data is collected and stored if you have registered to Steaks Contact Wear Oy’s mailing list or have bought items from Steaks Contact Wear Oy’s webshop.

Why do we collect and store this information?
The purpose of holding the customer register is to handle and archive orders from webshop and upkeep customer relationships. The register is also used for tracking missing parcels. The gathered information can be used to develop Steaks Contact Wear Oy’s operations, for our statistical purposes, creating more personal content in our digital channels or our own targeted marketing.

Steaks Contact Wear Oy does not and will never share your information with a third-party. We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy, Finland’s privacy protection regulations and the European Telecommunications Data Protection Ordinance.

By using this service you grant Steaks Contact Wear Oy the right to publish parts of this personal data as a digital or written directory. By directory is meant for example shipping labels or direct adverts. You have the right to deny the publishing of your data by announcing it to Steaks Contact Wear Oy’s customer service. To do so please send an email to steaks (at) steakswear. com

 

What information do we collect?

 

The register of personal data for STEAKS Contact Wear Oy shop clients includes following information:

  • - Person’s first and fast name
  • - Email address
  • - Postal address
  • - Telephone number
  • - Information of webshop order
  • - Information of handled orders
  • - Information of shipment tracking

The register of personal data for STEAKS Contact Wear Oy newsletter subscribers includes following information:

  • - Person’s first and last name (if provided)
  • - Email address

Your right to information, cancellation, changes, corrections and updates
You have the right to request and receive information (free of charge) about the personal data that has been stored about you and if you are on one of the two customer register lists. In addition you have the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and the deletion of your personal data, as far as no legal duty of storage is contrary. If you want your data erased please let us know by sending an email to STEAKS Contact Wear Oy’s customer service: steaks (at) steakswear.com

 

Integration of services and contents of third parties

 

It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third party provider") perceive the IP address of the users as without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We are making an effort to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we do not have any influence on or know if the third parties use the IP address e.g. for statistical purposes. We will inform users about this if we know.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google") on steakswear.com. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on users' computers and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by them. The information generated by the cookie on the use of this website by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Find out more about the cookies used in this website and how to control them on our cookies information page.

Google fonts
We incorporate fonts ("Google Fonts") provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

MailChimp
Our newsletters are sent out by MailChimp, a mail-order service provider of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection standards (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active). MailChimp may use the data of the recipients in pseudonymous form, meaning without assignment to a specific user, to optimize or improve their own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of shipping and the presentation of newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to address them themselves or to pass the data on to third parties.

Vimeo
We may embed the videos of the Vimeo platform of Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA. Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy. We point out that Vimeo can use Google Analytics and refer to the privacy policy (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy) and opt-out options for Google Analytics (http://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = DE) or Google's data usage settings for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/.).

Youtube
We may embed the videos on the YouTube platform of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Twitter
Within our website, features and content of the Twitter service offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, may be incorporated. This may include content  e.g. images, videos, or text and buttons that users use to like content, to create content, or subscribe to our posts. If the users are members of the platform Twitter, Twitter can connect the mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of their users. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Instagram
Within our website, features and content of the Instagram service offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, may be incorporated. This may include content such as images, videos, or text and buttons that users use to like content, to create content, or subscribe to our posts. can connect the mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of their users. Instagram privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

Collection of access data and log files

 

We, or our hosting provider, collect - on the basis of our legitimate interests - data on every access to the server on which this website is located (so-called server log files). The log-files include name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, message about successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.
Logfile information is stored for security purposes (for example, to investigate abusive or fraudulent activities) for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. Data whichs further retention is required for evidential purposes shall be exempted from the cancellation until final clarification of the incident. If you want to know who our provider is you can contact rhonda (at) steakswear.com

 

 

Privacy and security of your data

 

The data of the STEAKS Contact Wear Oy customer register is only kept and used by Steaks Contact Wear Oy and will never be released to a third party.

All personal data of the register is kept confidential. The right to use the register requires rights to Steaks Contact Wear Oy’s internal network. The register is located on a secure server. If you want to know who our provider is you can contact rhonda (at) steakswear.com

 

Contact & Responsibilities

 

Steaks Contact Wear Oy and it’s representatives are the holders of this register and responsible people. Find contact details in our terms of use.

If you have any questions contact our customer service: steaks (at) steakswear.com  or write to us at one of the following address:

Steaks Contact Wear Oy
Moisionkatu 6
15100 Lahti
Finland

Contacting us
When contacting us (for example, by contact form or e-mail), your information is stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise.